Rivian

Rivian (NASDAQ: RIVN) builds adventure EVs and Amazon's delivery vans in one Illinois plant and sells them direct, and today the cars still cost more to make than they sell for: automotive gross profit was −$432M in FY2025. The margin comes from elsewhere: a software and services segment that earned $576M of gross profit on $1.56B of revenue (37%), more than half of it from the Volkswagen joint venture ($836M, INFERENCE 54%), plus $197M of regulatory credits. FY2025 revenue was $5.39B (+8%) on 42,247 deliveries (−18%), total gross profit $144M and an operating loss of $3.59B. Revenue is concentrated: Chase Bank (leasing buyer) was 36% of revenue, Amazon about 17% and VW about 16% (INFERENCE). Then the volume bet: R2, a cheaper midsize SUV, began external deliveries on June 9, 2026. Q2 2026 revenue was $1.658B (+27%), gross profit $179M (11% margin, with $108M of credits), operating loss $836M and free cash flow −$849M; Q3 2026 deliveries were 19,248 and Rivian reaffirmed 65,000–70,000 for the year. Rivian has funded the gap with partner money (VW, Uber, a July equity offering) and a $4.5B Department of Energy loan for a Georgia plant — Rivian itself says its path to profit depends on R2 volume, software and services, and cost reduction, which are goals, not yet results.

Business Model Canvas
Rivian
Research date: Oct 10, 2026
Evidence-backed · sources in companion brief

Key Partners

  • Amazon — first commercial customer; 40,000+ vans active; 100,000-van initial order; 12.7% of voting power at 12/31/25 (FACT).
  • Volkswagen Group — 50/50 joint venture; $836M of FY25 revenue; $1.0B equity in Q1 2026; $1.0B loan funded Oct 7, 2026 (FACT).
  • Uber — $300M invested; up to $950M more on four milestones; R2-based Level 4 robotaxi collaboration (FACT).
  • Chase Bank — buys vehicles and leases them to consumers; ~36% of FY25 revenue; Rivian shares some residual value risk (FACT).
  • Suppliers — hundreds, mostly single- or limited-source; battery raw materials and rare-earth magnets flagged as vulnerable (FACT).

Key Activities

  • Build vehicles — 42,284 produced in FY25; 19,751 in Q3 2026 (FACT).
  • Integrate vertically — own motors, inverters, battery packs, RAP1 chip (FACT).
  • Develop software — Autonomy+, Rivian Assistant, in-house AI training (FACT).
  • Engineer for VW — joint venture builds software and electrical architecture (FACT).
  • Run infrastructure — Adventure Network chargers, service centers (FACT).

Key Resources

  • Factory — Normal, Illinois: up to 215,000 vehicles a year; new R2 line (FACT).
  • People — 15,232 employees at 12/31/25 incl. the joint venture (FACT).
  • IP — over 1,200 granted patents, 2,000+ pending (FACT).
  • Fleet data — 187,759 cumulative deliveries; autonomy data recorder in every vehicle (FACT).
  • Capital — $5.31B cash and short-term investments at 6/30/26; $1.0B VW loan Oct 2026 (FACT).

Value Propositions

  • Consumer EVs — R1T pickup, R1S SUV; R2 midsize SUV external deliveries began June 9, 2026 (FACT).
  • Commercial vans — Electric Delivery Van and Commercial Van platform; the van platform passed one billion miles driven in Q2 2026 (FACT).
  • Software that updates — OTA, Connect+, Autonomy+ (Universal Hands Free covers 3.5M+ miles of North American roads), Rivian Assistant (FACT).
  • Charging — Rivian Adventure Network, over 95% open to non-Rivian EVs (FACT).
  • Platform for others — zonal architecture and software stack developed with Volkswagen Group (FACT).

Customer Relationships

  • Demo drives — 57,000+ in Q2 2026, a company record (FACT).
  • OTA updates and subscriptions — Connect+ monthly/annual; Autonomy+ one-time or monthly since April 2026 (FACT).
  • Service — physical service centers, mobile service vehicles, partner collision centers (FACT).
  • Trade-ins and used cars — sold directly to customers on Rivian's website (FACT).
  • Fleet management — FleetOS subscription for commercial customers (FACT).

Channels

  • Website and app — order, configure, finance and insure through the purchase flow (FACT).
  • Company-owned spaces and demo drives — go-to-market footprint expanded for the R2 launch (FACT).
  • Service centers and mobile service — Rivian-run; partner collision centers (FACT).
  • Rivian Adventure Network — chargers as a touchpoint, largely open to other EVs (FACT).
  • Rivian Gear Shop and Amazon.com — accessories and gear, Amazon commissions not material (FACT).

Customer Segments

  • Consumers — R1T, R1S, and R2; 42,247 deliveries in FY25, 19,248 in Q3 2026 (FACT).
  • Commercial fleets — Amazon is the first and largest named; Rivian Commercial Van sold to other fleets (FACT).
  • Volkswagen Group — joint venture pays for engineering services; $836M of FY25 revenue (FACT).
  • Credit buyers — other companies buy Rivian's tradable regulatory credits (FACT).
  • Autonomy partners — Uber collaboration on R2-based Level 4 vehicles (FACT, early stage).

Cost Structure

  • Cost of revenues — $5.24B in FY25 vs $5.39B revenue; automotive $4.26B, software and services $0.98B (FACT).
  • R&D — $1.67B FY25; $466M in Q2 2026, driven by software and AI/autonomy spend (FACT).
  • SG&A — $2.06B FY25; $549M in Q2 2026 for R2 launch, spaces and software (FACT).
  • Capex — $1.71B FY25; $734M in H1 2026; 2026 guide $1.7B–$1.8B (FACT).
  • Free cash flow — −$849M in Q2 2026 and −$1.92B in H1 2026 (company-defined, FACT).

Revenue Streams

  • New EVs — $3.64B FY25 (FY24 $4.16B); $1.04B in Q2 2026 (+12%) (FACT).
  • Regulatory credits — $197M FY25 (FY24 $333M); $108M in Q2 2026 (FACT).
  • Software and services — $1.55B FY25 (FY24 $0.48B); $513M in Q2 2026, 60% from the VW joint venture (FACT).
  • Segment gross profit — Automotive −$432M, Software and Services +$576M in FY25 (FACT).
  • Guidance — 2026 deliveries 65,000–70,000; adjusted EBITDA −$2.0B to −$1.8B (company outlook, not a result).
Sources: sec.gov/Archives/edgar · sec.gov/Archives/edgar · sec.gov/Archives/edgar · sec.gov/Archives/edgar · sec.gov/Archives/edgar · rivian.com/investors · sec.gov/Archives/edgar